Your Shopping Cart

You have no items in your cart

Continue Shopping
Skip to Content

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We use your browsing information to improve the design and content of our store, to suggest content and products that we think may be relevant to you, and to help us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, what promotions visitors like to see, and to measure the success of our advertising campaigns. We collect browsing information and allow third parties to collect such information through cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, local storage, and other tracking technologies (collectively, “technologies”) as further described below.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We collect your personal information for the business or commercial purposes of delivering the products and services you request, to maintain and customize your account and our interactions with you, and to provide, maintain, and improve our services.

We do not and will not sell personal information about our customers who reside in California, in any other states in the United States or anywhere else in the world where we transact business.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do you withdraw your consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at Customercare@farmacybeauty.com or mailing us at:

Farmacy Beauty

552 7th Avenue

Suite 501

New York, NY 10018

Attn: Website Administrator

 

SECTION 3 – PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Privacy Rights:

If you are a resident of California, you may be entitled to certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”).

Under the CCPA and its regulations, California residents have (a) the right to request access to the personal information collected in the previous 12 months; (b) the right to request deletion of personal information; (c) the right to opt out of the “sale”, as defined under the CCPA, of personal information; and (d) the right to non-discrimination for exercising their CCPA rights. These rights are subject to certain exemptions and exceptions as well as certain steps we must take to verify your identity.

Right to Know and Delete

When exercising your right to know, you have the right to request the following from us, free of charge:

  • The categories of personal information we collect about you;
  • The categories of sources from which we collect your personal information;
  • The business purpose for collecting your personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share or sell your personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the previous 12 months of your request.

To request access to or deletion of your personal information, please submit your request to

CCPA Request Portal: Click Here*

CCPA Request Hotline: (877) 461-3901

*must be clicked from an IP address from California

When exercising your right to deletion please note that cancellation and deletion of your account will result in us and you being unable to access your account. 


In addition, if you are a California resident under 18 years old and a registered user of our store, you can request that we remove content or information that you have posted to our store. Please note that responding to your request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal from our store (e.g., if the content or information has been reposted by another user). 

Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not deny goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services just because you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

However, if you refuse to provide your personal information to us or ask us to delete your personal information, and that personal information is necessary for us to provide you with goods or services, we will not be able to complete that transaction.

We may also offer our customers promotions, discounts and other deals in exchange for collecting or keeping your personal information.  If you ask us to delete your personal information, you may not be able to continue participating in the special deals we offer in exchange for personal information.  

SECTION 4 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 5 – SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 6 – INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We may share your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy with trusted service providers, which include companies that provide hosting and IT services for our store, communications providers that enable us to send emails, payment processing and order fulfillment services, and various partners that enable us to administer and operate the store. We also work third party marketing and advertising companies and may allow them to use technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about your browsing information for interest based advertising.  

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. 

SECTION 7 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 8 – COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 9 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 10 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at:

Customercare@farmacybeauty.com

552 7th Avenue

Suite 501

New York, NY 10018

Attn: Website Administrator

Messaging Privacy Policy

This Messaging Program Privacy Policy explains how Farmacy Beauty collects and uses information about you in relation to its text message marketing program (the “Messaging Service”). We use Attentive to provide the Messaging Service to you. For the purposes of the Messaging Service, Attentive acts as our service provider and data processor of your information.

Collection of Information

We collect various information on our behalf from and about you, including information you directly provide when you use the Messaging Service. For example, we collect the phone number and email address you provided when signing up for the Messaging Service. When you send messages via the Messaging Service, we will also collect your messaging history and any information included in those messages.

We may also collect information about you using cookies or similar technologies. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by your browser on the hard drive or memory of your device. Cookies enable personalization of your experience on the Messaging Service (e.g., sending you personalized text messages such as shopping cart reminders).

If you participate in a contest, sweepstakes, research study, or email survey associated with the Messaging Service, we will collect basic contact information and any other information you choose to provide in connection with these activities. We will also collect your contact information if you contact us with questions about the Messaging Service or for customer service.

Use of Information

We use your information to deliver, analyze, maintain and support the Messaging Service. We may also use your information to enhance the Messaging Service features and customize and personalize your experiences on the Messaging Service.

Sharing of Information

We may share, transfer, or disclose your information, if you consent to us doing so, as well as in the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers. We may share your information with third parties to help us provide the Messaging Service to you.
  • Legal Requirement and Protection of Attentive and Others. We may disclose your information as we believe such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to: (i) comply with applicable law and legal processes; (ii) respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (iii) enforce a contract with us; (iv) protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (v) allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
  • From time to time, we may share aggregate or de-identified information about use of the Messaging Service and such aggregated or de-identified information may be shared with any third party, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors.

    Protection of Information

    We take a variety of physical, technical, administrative, and organizational security measures based on the sensitivity of the information we collect to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. Unfortunately, no online activity can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your information against unauthorized use or disclosure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

    Retention of Information

    We retain your information for as long as you participate in the Messaging Service or as needed to comply with applicable legal obligations. We will also retain and use your information as necessary to resolve disputes, protect us and our customers, and enforce our agreements.

    Choices and Controls

    Consent to receive automated marketing text messages is not a condition of any purchase. You can opt-out of receiving further commercial text messages via the Messaging Service by responding to any of our text messages with any of the following replies: STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE, or QUIT. For additional opt-out information, please review our Terms.

    Customer Care

    If you are experiencing any problems with the Messaging Service, please visit https://support.attentivemobile.com/help/ and submit the form with details about your problem or your request for support, or email support@attentivemobile.com.

    Main Privacy Policy

    By signing up to receive text messages from us, you also agree to our main Privacy Policy

    Farmacy Beauty Messaging Terms & Conditions

    You agree to receive recurring automated promotional and personalized marketing text (e.g., SMS and MMS) messages (e.g. cart reminders) from Farmacy Beauty, including text messages that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system, to the mobile telephone number you provided when signing up or any other number that you designate. Consent to receive automated marketing text messages is not a condition of any purchase. Msg & Data rates may apply.

    Message frequency will vary. Farmacy Beauty reserves the right to alter the frequency of messages sent at any time, so as to increase or decrease the total number of sent messages. Farmacy Beauty also reserves the right to change the short code or phone number from which messages are sent and we will notify you when we do so.

    Not all mobile devices or handsets may be supported and our messages may not be deliverable in all areas. Farmacy Beauty, its service providers and the mobile carriers supported by the program are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.

    You also agree to our Farmacy Beauty Terms of Use and Farmacy Beauty Privacy Policy.

    We are able to deliver messages to the following mobile phone carriers: Major carriers: AT&T, Verizon Wireless, Sprint, T-Mobile, MetroPCS, U.S. Cellular, Alltel, Boost Mobile, Nextel, and Virgin Mobile. Minor carriers: Alaska Communications Systems (ACS), Appalachian Wireless (EKN), Bluegrass Cellular, Cellular One of East Central IL (ECIT), Cellular One of Northeast Pennsylvania, Cincinnati Bell Wireless, Cricket, Coral Wireless (Mobi PCS), COX, Cross, Element Mobile (Flat Wireless), Epic Touch (Elkhart Telephone), GCI, Golden State, Hawkeye (Chat Mobility), Hawkeye (NW Missouri), Illinois Valley Cellular, Inland Cellular, iWireless (Iowa Wireless), Keystone Wireless (Immix Wireless/PC Man), Mosaic (Consolidated or CTC Telecom), Nex-Tech Wireless, NTelos, Panhandle Communications, Pioneer, Plateau (Texas RSA 3 Ltd), Revol, RINA, Simmetry (TMP Corporation), Thumb Cellular, Union Wireless, United Wireless, Viaero Wireless, and West Central (WCC or 5 Star Wireless).

    Cancellation

    Text the keyword STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT to our shortcode to cancel. After texting STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT to our shortcode you will receive one additional message confirming that your request has been processed. You acknowledge that our text message platform may not recognize and respond to unsubscribe requests that do not include the STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT keyword commands and agree that Farmacy Beauty and its service providers will have no liability for failing to honor such requests. If you unsubscribe from one of our text message programs, you may continue to receive text messages from Farmacy Beauty through any other programs you have joined until you separately unsubscribe from those programs.

    Help

    Text the keyword HELP to our shortcode to return customer care contact information.

    Customer Care

    If you are experiencing any problems, please visit https://support.attentivemobile.com/help/ and submit the form with details about your problem or your request for support, or email support@attentivemobile.com.

    Contact

    This message program is a service of Farmacy Beauty, located at 1111 MacArthur Blvd, Mahwah, New Jersey 07430.

    Dispute Resolution

    1. General. In the interest of resolving disputes between you and Farmacy Beauty in the most expedient and cost effective manner, you and Farmacy Beauty agree that any dispute arising out of or in any way related to these messaging terms and conditions ("Messaging Terms") or your receipt of text messages from Farmacy Beauty or its service providers will be resolved by binding arbitration. Arbitration is less formal than a lawsuit in court. Arbitration uses a neutral arbitrator instead of a judge or jury, may allow for more limited discovery than in court, and can be subject to very limited review by courts. Arbitrators can award the same damages and relief that a court can award. This agreement to arbitrate disputes includes all claims arising out of or in any way related to these Messaging Terms, or your receipt of text messages from Farmacy Beauty or its service providers whether based in contract, tort, statute, fraud, misrepresentation, or any other legal theory, and regardless of when a claim arises. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT, BY AGREEING TO THESE MESSAGING TERMS, YOU AND Farmacy Beauty ARE EACH WAIVING THE RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY OR TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION AND THAT THESE MESSAGING TERMS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO AND GOVERNED BY THE FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT.
    2. Exceptions. Notwithstanding subsection (a) above, nothing in these Messaging Terms will be deemed to waive, preclude, or otherwise limit the right of you or Farmacy Beauty to: (i) bring an individual action in small claims court; (ii) pursue an enforcement action through the applicable federal, state, or local agency if that action is available; (iii) seek injunctive relief in aid of arbitration from a court of competent jurisdiction; or (iv) file suit in a court of law to address an intellectual property infringement claim.
    3. Arbitrator. Any arbitration between you and Farmacy Beauty will be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act and the Commercial Dispute Resolution Procedures and Supplementary Procedures for Consumer Related Disputes (collectively, "AAA Rules") of the American Arbitration Association ("AAA"), as modified by these Messaging Terms, and will be administered by the AAA. The AAA Rules and filing forms are available online at www.adr.org, by calling the AAA at 1-800-778-7879, or by contacting Farmacy Beauty. The arbitrator has exclusive authority to resolve any dispute relating to the interpretation, applicability, or enforceability of this binding arbitration agreement.
    4. Notice; Process. If you or Farmacy Beauty intends to seek arbitration, then the party seeking arbitration must first send a written notice of the dispute to the other party by U.S. Mail ("Notice"). Farmacy Beauty address for Notice is: 1111 MacArthur Blvd, Mahwah, New Jersey 07430, Attn: Chief Executive Officer. The Notice must: (i) describe the nature and basis of the claim or dispute; and (ii) set forth the specific relief sought ("Demand"). You and Farmacy Beauty will make good faith efforts to resolve the claim directly, but if you and Farmacy Beauty do not reach an agreement to do so within 30 days after the Notice is received, you or Farmacy Beauty may commence an arbitration proceeding. During the arbitration, the amount of any settlement offer made by you or Farmacy Beauty must not be disclosed to the arbitrator until after the arbitrator makes a final decision and award, if any. (e) Fees. If you commence arbitration in accordance with these Messaging Terms, Farmacy Beauty will reimburse you for your payment of the filing fee, unless your claim is for more than $15,000 or as set forth below, in which case the payment of any fees will be decided by the AAA Rules. If the claim is for $15,000 or less, you may choose whether the arbitration will be conducted: (i) solely on the basis of documents submitted to the arbitrator; (ii) through a non-appearance based telephone hearing; or (iii) by an in-person hearing as established by the AAA Rules. If the arbitrator finds that either the substance of your claim or the relief sought in the Demand is frivolous or brought for an improper purpose (as measured by the standards set forth in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11(b)), then the payment of all fees will be governed by the AAA Rules. In that case, you agree to reimburse Farmacy Beauty for all monies previously disbursed by it that are otherwise your obligation to pay under the AAA Rules. Regardless of the manner in which the arbitration is conducted, the arbitrator must issue a reasoned written decision sufficient to explain the essential findings and conclusions on which the decision and award, if any, are based. You and Farmacy Beauty agree that such written decision, and information exchanged during arbitration, will be kept confidential except to the extent necessary to enforce or permit limited judicial review of the award. The arbitrator may make rulings and resolve disputes as to the payment and reimbursement of fees or expenses at any time during the proceeding and upon request from you or Farmacy Beauty made within 14 days of the arbitrator's ruling on the merits.
    5. No Class Actions. YOU AND Farmacy Beauty AGREE THAT EACH MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN AN INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING. Further, unless both you and Farmacy Beauty agree otherwise in a signed writing, the arbitrator may not consolidate more than one person's claims, and may not otherwise preside over any form of a representative or class proceeding.
    6. Modifications to this Arbitration Provision. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in these Messaging Terms, if Farmacy Beauty makes any future change to this arbitration provision, other than a change to Farmacy Beauty address for Notice, you may reject the change by sending us written notice within 30 days of the change to Farmacy Beauty address for Notice, in which case this arbitration provision, as in effect immediately prior to the changes you rejected, will continue to govern any disputes between you and Farmacy Beauty.
    7. Enforceability. If an arbitrator decides that applicable law precludes enforcement of any of the limitations of subsection (f) above (addressing class, representative and consolidated proceedings) as to a particular claim for relief, then that claim (and only that claim) must be severed from the arbitration and brought in court. If any other provision of these Messaging Terms is found to be unenforceable, the applicable provision shall be deemed stricken and the remainder of these Messaging Terms shall remain in full force and effect.
    5-piece gift with purchase

    FREE ABCs OF SKINCARE KIT: Orders must be placed by 2:59 a.m. ET on Friday, September 30th. To receive the free ABCs of Skincare Kit, your cart must total $60 or more before taxes and after any discounts or promotions. Gift will automatically appear in checkout with qualifying orders. Free gift includes: 1% VITAMIN A RETINOL SERUM 5ML, 10% NIACINAMIDE NIGHT MASK 9ML, 10% WATERLESS VITAMIN C SERUM 5ML. $45 value. Promotions do not apply to previous orders, subscriptions or gift cards. Available while supplies last. Terms are subject to change.

    3X REWARDS POINTS: Orders must be placed by 2:59am ET on Friday, September 30th to qualify for the triple points offer. You will receive 3 points for every $1 spent on orders placed now until 3 a.m. ET on Friday, September 30th. For all orders placed after the promotional period ends at 3 a.m. ET on Friday, September 30th, you will receive 1 point for every $1 spent. You must sign up for Farmacy Rewards and log into your account to earn points. No code needed to receive the triple points offer. Offer does not apply to previous orders, gift card purchases or subscription orders. Triple points will be reflected in your account after 30 days. Terms are subject to change.

    FREE SHIPPING: Free standard shipping and free returns apply to continental U.S. orders only.

    Shop All
    TOP