Your Shopping Cart

You have no items in your cart

Continue Shopping
Skip to Content

FREE 5-PIECE DREAM TEAM GIFT with orders $90+ ($55 value)! Code: DREAMTEAM Details

NEW! Honey Milk Hydrating Essence! $34 | SHOP NOW

NEW! Create your own Honey Ritual for less! Shop Now

Farmacy Beauty Cookie Policy

 

Last Updated: July 26, 2023

Farmacy Beauty (“Farmacy,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy. Farmacy owns, licenses, and operates certain websites, applications, and platforms (each a “Site”) that are primarily designed to sell beauty products, goods, and services (collectively, the “Services”). This Cookie Policy explains our use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, including, but not limited to, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively, “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) that are employed on our Sites.

PLEASE READ THIS COOKIE POLICY CAREFULLY AS IT DESCRIBES YOUR RIGHTS, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND LIABILITIES. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE TERMS OF THIS COOKIE POLICY AND FARMACY’S TERMS OF SERVICE AND PRIVACY POLICY.

Please click on the cookie management tool (sometimes visible as a “Your Privacy Choices” link) on the footer of the SITE to set your preferences AND OPT OUT with respect to how our SITES use non-essential cookies, pixels, and tags FOR TARGETED ADVERTISING, MARKETING, ANALYTICS, AND SIMILAR PURPOSES.

1. What are Cookies and Other Online Tracking Technologies?

Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. The cookie then sends information back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Other types of tracking technologies work similarly to cookies and place small data files on your devices or monitor your website activity to enable us to collect information about how you use our Sites. Accordingly, Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies allow our Sites to recognize your device and track your activities and preferences, thereby allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently and to generally improve the user experience. The information provided below about cookies also applies to the other tracking technologies referenced above (i.e., web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies). You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are often categorized by function. We use four types of cookies by function on our Sites:

Name

Description

Essential Cookies

These are cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of a website or for performing services that an individual user has requested. For instance, these cookies are necessary to allow us to operate our Sites so you may access them as you have requested. These cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account to access the Sites. They also include cookies that enable us to remember your previous actions within the same browsing session.

Analytical/Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information and statistics about how individuals use the Sites (e.g., which webpages or other portions of the Sites visitors go to most often). These cookies are used to improve how the Sites function.

Functional Cookies

These cookies allow the Sites to remember choices users make and to provide enhanced, personalized features. For example, within our Sites, these cookies remember users’ language preferences.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements relevant to a specific user of the Sites. They remember that a user has visited a website and share this information with other organizations such as advertising vendors.

 

Cookies can also be categorized by how long they remain on your device and by who puts the cookie there. There are four broad categories of duration and placement cookies that we use on the Sites:

Name

Description

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session Cookies

Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser, at which time they are automatically deleted.

First-Party Cookies

These cookies are placed by the party operating the website or service. For example, any cookies we place on your computer from our Sites are first-party cookies.

Third-Party Cookies

These cookies are placed on a website or service by a party that does not own or operate the website or service.

 

2. How do our Sites use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

We use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to identify you and your interests, to remember your preferences, to facilitate our marketing, and to track your use of our Sites. We also use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to control access to certain content on our Sites, to protect the integrity and security of the Sites, to process any requests that you make of us, and as otherwise set forth herein and in Farmacy’s Privacy Policy. To administer our Sites and for research purposes, Farmacy may, from time to time, contract with third-party service providers to track and analyze statistical usage and volume information from our Sites. These third-party service providers use persistent cookies to help us improve the user experience, manage the content on our Sites, and analyze how users navigate and utilize the Sites. The Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies we use on the Sites are as follows:

Cookie

Type

Description

Duration

keep_alive

Functional

Used in connection with buyer localization.        

14 days

secure_customer_sig

Necessary

Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with customer login.

1 year

localization


Functional

Flickr sets this cookie to to track usage of photo galleries embedded from Flickr.

1 year

cart_currency

Necessary

Shopify sets this cookie to remember the user’s country of origin and populate the correct transaction currency.

14 days

 

_tracking_consent

Other

No description available.

1 year

_orig_referrer


Necessary

Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with shopping cart.

14 days

_landing_page


Analytics

Shopify installs this cookie to track landing pages.

14 days

 

_y

Analytics

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

1 year

_s

Analytics

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

30 minutes

_shopify_y


Analytics


This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

1 year

_shopify_s

Analytics

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

30 minutes

__cf_bm

Functional

This cookie, set by Cloudflare, is used to support Cloudflare Bot Management.

30 minutes

X-AB


Functional

Cookie associated with embedding content from Snapchat.

1 day

_shopify_sa_t


Analytics

This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals.

30 minutes

_shopify_sa_p

Analytics

This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals.

30 minutes

__cf_bm

Functional

This cookie, set by Cloudflare, is used to support Cloudflare Bot Management.

30 minutes

pixel


Advertisement

This cookie is used to present the visitor with relevant content and advertisement.

1 year

uid

Analytics

This is a Google UserID cookie that tracks users across various website segments.

1 year 24 days

popup

Other

No description available.

2 days

 

shopify_pay_redirect

Necessary

Shopify sets this cookie to enable secure online payment and checkout.

1 hour

__attentive_id

Advertisement

This is a unique visitor identifier that gets tied to a subscriber in Attentive (our SMS service provider). It is used to attribute Site events to the visitor and to govern display rules for Attentive sign up units.           

Session

__attentive_cco

Advertisement

Used to calculate Attentive’s cookie expiration

 


1 year

_ga

Analytics


The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.

2 years

 

_gid

Analytics


Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.

1 day

_gat_UA-11111111-1

Analytics

A variation of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to allow website owners to track visitor behavior and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.

1 minute

minute

Analytics

_gat

 

Performance

This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to restrain request rate and thus limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

1 minute

 

_attn_

Other

This is a secure session cookie that contains the visitor ID and some page view and session details.

 

Session

 

_ga_N9RGK2966J

Analytics

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.

2 years

 

_gcl_au

Analytics

Provided by Google Tag Manager to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.

3 months

uid_bam

Other

 

No description available.

1 year 6 months

__kla_id

Performance

Cookie set to track when someone clicks through a Klaviyo email to a website.

2 years

 

months

Other

_scid

 

Functional

This cookie is set by Snapchat to store Snapchat Pixel unique ID of the User.

1 year 1 month

sc_at

Advertisement

The cookie is set by Snapchat to show relevant ads to the users by tracking user behavior on Snapchat.

1 year 24 days

__attentive_pv

Advertisement

Used to track the number of page views in a visitor's session. Primarily used for creative display logic.

Session

__attentive_ss_referrer

Advertisement

Used to track where the user came from.

Session

vuid

Analytics

Vimeo installs this cookie to collect tracking information by setting a unique ID to embed videos to the website.

2 years

__attentive_dv

Functional

Used to assist with CCPA compliance issues regarding Attentive (our SMS marketing service provider)

1 day

test_cookie

Advertisement

The test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies

15 minutes

_fbp


Advertisement

This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website

3 months

_pin_unauth

Other

 

This cookie is placed by Pinterest Tag when the user cannot be matched. It contains a unique UUID to group actions across pages.

1 year

_pinterest_ct_ua

Advertisement

Enables targeted advertising

1 year

IDE

Advertisement

Google DoubleClick IDE cookies are used to store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads and according to the user profile.

1 year 24 days

sr_pik_session_id

Other

No description available.

1 hour

sr_browser_id

No description available.

Other

30 years

AWSALBCORS

Necessary

This cookie is managed by Amazon Web Services and is used for load balancing.

7 days

tuuid

Advertisement

The tuuid cookie, set by BidSwitch, stores an unique ID to determine what adverts the users have seen if they have visited any of the advertiser's websites. The information is used to decide when and how often users will see a certain banner.

3 months

tuuid_lu

Advertisement

This cookie, set by BidSwitch, stores a unique ID to determine what adverts the users have seen while visiting an advertiser's website. This information is then used to understand when and how often users will see a certain banner.

3 months

tuuid

Advertisement

The tuuid cookie, set by BidSwitch, stores an unique ID to determine what adverts the users have seen if they have visited any of the advertiser's websites. The information is used to decide when and how often users will see a certain banner.

1 year

c

Advertisement

This cookie is set by Rubicon Project to control synchronization of user identification and exchange of user data between various ad services.

1 year

tuuid_lu

Advertisement

This cookie, set by BidSwitch, stores a unique ID to determine what adverts the users have seen while visiting an advertiser's website. This information is then used to understand when and how often users will see a certain banner.

1 year

criteo

Other

No description available.

14 days

uuid2

Advertisement

The uuid2 cookie is set by AppNexus and records information that helps in differentiating between devices and browsers. This information is used to pick out ads delivered by the platform and assess the ad performance and its attribute payment.

3 months

CMID

Advertisement

Casale Media sets this cookie to collect information on user behavior, for targeted advertising.

1 year

CMPS

Advertisement

CMPS cookie is set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking based on user's website visits, for displaying targeted ads.

3 months

CMPRO

Advertisement

CMPRO cookie is set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking, and for targeted advertising

3 months

um

Advertisement

Set by AddThis for registering the user's sharing of content through social media.

3 months

 

umeh

Advertisement

This cookie is set by Improve Digital to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisements based on the visitor's preferences.

3 months

demdex

Analytics

The demdex cookie, set under the domain demdex.net, is used by Adobe Audience Manager to help identify a unique visitor across domains.

5 months 27 days

_shg_session_id

Advertisement

This cookie is used for tracking the individual sessions on the website which helps in creating the statistical data from multiple visits. It also helps in creating the leads for marketing purposes.

30 minutes

_shg_user_id


Advertisement

This cookie is used for collecting visitor behaviour on multiple website inorder serve them with relevant advertisement. It helps in limiting the repetition of the same advertisment to the visitor.

5 years

cf

Advertisement

Used to present the visitor with relevant content advertisement

5 minutes

cip


Advertisement

Presents the user with relevant content and advertisements, and facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers.

5 minutes

minutes

Advertisement

cnac

 

Advertisement

Used to present the visitor with relevant content advertisement.

5 minutes

car

Advertisement

Used to present the visitor with relevant content advertisement.

5 minutes

gdpr

Necessary

Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box will not be presented again upon re-entry.

5 minutes

callback


Analytics

Collects information on visitor behaviour.

5 minutes

IDSYNC


Advertisement

This cookie is set by Yahoo to store information on how users behave on multiple websites so that relevant ads can be displayed to them.

1 year

dpm

Advertisement


The dpm cookie, set under the Demdex domain, assigns a unique ID to each visiting user, hence allowing third-party advertisers to target these users with relevant ads.

5 months 27 days

_kuid_

Advertisement

The cookie, set by Krux Digital, registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

5 months 27 days

_pay_session


Necessary

Shopify sets this cookie to enable secure checkout and payment function on the website.

session

AWSALB

Performance

AWSALB is an application load balancer cookie set by Amazon Web Services to map the session to the target.

7 days

dgzsdl08v4

Other

No description

10 minutes

PHPSESSID

Necessary

This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.

session

 

Google Ads and Analytics. We use “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of our Sites. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Sites, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Sites. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Sites. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to your device on the date you visit our Sites rather than your name or other personal information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with other personal information. Although Google Analytics plants a cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our Sites, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our Sites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the Sites by disabling cookies on your browser. Along with cookies, Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our Sites are used. You can find additional information on how to install a browser add-on to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Pinterest. We use Pinterest “tags” which means your information may be shared with Pinterest for online behavioral advertising. You can opt out of online behavioral advertising through their Pinterest personalization settings.

Facebook. We use cookies and pixels set by Facebook. With the support of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine you as a visitor to our Site in order to assist us display advertisements to you (e.g., “Facebook Ads”). We use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook Ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offerings or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (i.e., “custom audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of users. The Facebook pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users are redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (known as a “conversion”). For more information, see Facebook’s privacy terms.

3. How do we use and Share information?

The information and data we gather from our Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies will be used, retained, and shared in accordance with this Cookie Policy and Farmacy’s Privacy Policy.

4. Rejecting Cookies AND YOUR OPTIONS

Please click on the cookie management tool (sometimes visible as a “Your Privacy Choices” link) on the footer of the SITE to set your preferences AND OPT OUT with respect to how our SITES use non-essential cookies, pixels, and tags FOR TARGETED ADVERTISING, MARKETING, ANALYTICS, AND SIMILAR PURPOSES.

You can stop cookies from being downloaded on your device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to access or take full advantage of the Sites. Most browsers allow users to use a “private mode” by which cookies are deleted after your website visit. Please read the help section of your browser to learn more about how to activate the “private mode.” You could still visit our Sites if your browser is in “private mode”; however, the user experience may not be optimal, and some features may not work.  

  • Click here to learn more about the “Private Browsing” setting and managing cookie settings in Firefox.
  • Click here to learn more about “Incognito” and managing cookie settings in Chrome.
  • Click here to learn more about “InPrivate” and managing cookie settings in Internet Explorer.
  • Click here to learn more about “Private Browsing” and managing cookie settings in Safari.

If you want to remove previously stored cookies, you can manually delete the cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent the Sites from placing further cookies on your device unless and until you adjust your browser setting as described above.

More Information. You can find more information about cookies, behavioral advertising, and online privacy at www.allaboutcookies.org. For some of our service providers that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA), you can exercise your choice to opt out of interest-based advertising at http://optout.aboutads.info. You may also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from many third-party websites and applications through the Network Advertising Initiative’s (NAI) Opt Out Tool, which is available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Certain types of mobile devices have an identifier that provides organizations with the ability to serve targeted advertising directly to a specific mobile device, and you may (depending on the device) be able to limit advertising, reset the advertising identifier, and turn off your device’s tracking features within your device’s settings. For more information see http://youradchoices.com/appchoices.

 

  1. Targeted Advertising Opt-Out Rights / California “Do Not Share” Rights

Pursuant to certain U.S. state law (e.g., Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, Virginia) you may have the right to opt out of having your personal information used for targeted advertising purposes. Farmacy uses third-party analytical and targeted advertising features on our Site and similar web tools provided by our marketing partners. To opt out of this sharing of your personal information in these circumstances, please click on the cookie management tool (sometimes visible as a “Your Privacy Choices” link) on the footer of the Site to set your cookie preferences.

California Opt-Out Rights / Do Not Share My Personal Information. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (CCPA), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020, California residents have the right to opt out of the “sharing” of your personal information. Farmacy uses third-party analytical and targeted advertising features on our Site and similar web tools provided by our marketing partners, and such features, tools and marketing relationships involve the disclosure of your personal information to third parties and may constitute the “sharing” of your personal information for CCPA purposes. To opt out of this sharing of your personal information in these circumstances, please click on the cookie management tool (sometimes visible as a “Your Privacy Choices” link) on the footer of the Site to set your cookie preferences. You, or your authorized agent, may also contact us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section listed below.

 6. COOKIE POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to amend this Cookie Policy at any time. We will notify you if this Cookie Policy is amended by updating the “Last Updated” section listed above. It is your responsibility to periodically review the Cookie Policy to determine whether any amendments have been made hereto. Your use of the Sites, and continued use of the Sites after any amendments are made to this Cookie Policy, signifies your consent to this Cookie Policy and any amendments hereto. We may, in our sole discretion, provide you communications, including via email or text messages, about changes to our Cookie Policy; however, such communications do not abrogate or otherwise limit your responsibility to periodically review this Cookie Policy to determine whether any amendments have been made hereto.

 7. CONTACT US

Please click on the cookie management tool (sometimes visible as a “Your Privacy Choices” link) on the footer of the SITE to set your preferences AND OPT OUT with respect to how our SITES use non-essential cookies, pixels, and tags FOR TARGETED ADVERTISING, MARKETING, ANALYTICS, AND SIMILAR PURPOSES.

If you have questions regarding this Cookie Policy or our handling of your personal information, would like to request more information from us, or would like to exercise a data privacy right, please contact us at the following: (email) customercare@farmacybeauty.com, or (mail) Farmacy Beauty, ATTN: Privacy, 552 7th Avenue, Suite 501, New York, New York 10018.

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * *

TOP